Friday, June 29, 2012

Remember when...

you actually skated every day?  I sorta do, and that is fucking sad.   So I was inspired today.  The first actually fucking hot day of summer, and I am going to remember what it was like to skate every day.  Before a job, before mortgage payments, before all responsibilities.  When two bucks would get you through the day.  I'm going to skate for two weeks straight then up the ante.  Ain't no big feat I am sure, but will get me back in the right direction.  It shouldn't be this way and I am gonna change it.  One day at a time, one push after another.  Skate rehab!  Take back what was mine.  What made me smile every day.  Tonight, I'm off to meet the family at the pool.  From one side of town to the other, I'm hittin all and any spots in between.

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Vintage Thrasher Magazines

Back in the day when you read a Thrasher you would have to wash your hands because all of the ink would end up on your fingers when is came off the shitty newsprint. It made me smile this morning when it happened. I didn't realize that it has been twenty years.

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

I'm gonna stay....

young till I die!  Classic Straight Edge!  Battery.  Every Straight Edge is in the house!  Download it now and smile.  Last track.  http://www.mediafire.com/?j45limywjm1

Friday, October 29, 2010

My little brothers CB750 chopper.



Just drug it home the other week. My friend Chad signed it over to me if I got it out of impound in Philly! Sounds like a deal to me and now my little brother has a project bike. That I am working on..... Anyhow. It has got a super cool ARD mag setup and a girder front end. I am gonna nix the coffin tank for a nice, low peanut. Get it level again so that it sits at the required 4 inches and fix tons of crazy shit that was done to this bike and get it back on the road and somewhat good looking again. Anyhow, here is the freshly drug home pic and here is the after pic with the front end removed. Sitting level, it is gonna be nice and low. The sporty front end i was planning on using isn't going to fit. I was surprised as this is a Honda neck. So, CB triple tree and forks it is. Paired up with a 21 inch wheel, we be in bidnezz! Next week, new front end and off with the fender!!!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Switch Flip in DC


Straight outta the vault, way back at least ten years. Downtown DC banger. Those were the days.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Back in the day...

when I was a teenager. Before I had status and before I had a pager. Matt Mcleod representing at one of many after hours Thursday Night Sessions. video

Friday, September 17, 2010

Made Cheap 911 Up For Sale




Well sort of. Posted it up on EGay and people didn't appreciate the flat black paint and lack of interior and the finely ripped leather seats. It isn't worn out, just a seasoned tool of destruction. You can eat off the engine, but apparently that doesn't matter. Shoot me an email if interested in a stripped down fast rat.